Family: Poaceae

Scientific Name: Miscanthus sinensis Adagio

Common Name: Adagio Miscanthus, Adagio Japanese Silver Grass

DescriptionA shorter form of Miscanthus reaching about 5 feet.
Pronunciation(mis-KAN-thus)(sin-EN-sis)
Plant TypeGrass Ornamental
Hardiness Zone(5)6
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, moist
Soil & Siteaverage, moist
Flowerstiny pinkish flowers borne on inflorescences fading to creamy white
Leavessilver gray to green grass blades
Dimensions3-5 by 3-5 feet
MaintenanceFor interest, structure and form allow plants to remain through the winter than cut back plants in the spring.
Propagationdivision
Native SiteSpecies plants native to the slopes, low lands and mountains of Japan. Also native to southern Korea and China.
Cultivar OriginIntroduced by Curt Bluemel (USA)
Notes & Reference#92-The Encyclopedia of Ornamental Grass (Greenlee), #103-The Color Encyclopedia of Ornamental Grasses (Darke), Blue Stem Nursery web site
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x