Family: Fabaceae

Scientific Name: Cercis canadensis Forest Pansy

Common Name: Forest Pansy Red Bud

DescriptionA Red Bud with maroon to purple colored foliage.
Pronunciation(SER-sis)(kan-uh-DEN-sis)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone(6)-7-9
Sunlightfull, light shade
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersrosy purple to magenta, found in short clusters that bloom before the leaves appear
Fruitbean-like pods 2-3 inches long
Leavesemerges red purple, fades to a more subtle purple
Dimensions20 plus feet tall with about 3/4 spread
Cultivar OriginDiscovered in seedling stock at Forest Nursery n McMinnville Tennessee (USA) in 1947.
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x