Family: Begoniaceae

Scientific Name: Begonia boliviensis Santa Cruz Sunset

Common Name: Santa Cruz Sunset Begonia

DescriptionA pendulous Begonia with red to orange flowers.
Pronunciation(be-GON-yuh)
Plant TypePerennial Tender
Hardiness Zone(9)10
Sunlightfull, mostly sunny, partial
Moistureaverage, dry
Soil & Siteaverage, must be well drained
Growing Mediawell drained
Flowersred-orange, male and female flowers, blooms during long days
Leavesgreen
Stemspendulous, free branching
Rootstuberous
Dimensions12-24 inches, mounding pendulous
Propagationseeds, cuttings
Native SiteThe species plant B. boliviensis is native to the Andean Mountains of Peru, Argentina and Bolivia.
Cultivar OriginIntroduced in 2012 by Ernst Benary of America Inc.
Misc FactsDiscovered by Hugh Weddell in the Andean Mountains of Bolivia in 1857. Produced commercially in 1870.
Notes & Reference#117-Begonias (Mark Tebbitt)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x