Family: Begoniaceae

Scientific Name: Begonia boliviensis

Common Name: Sparks Will Fly Begonia

DescriptionA new Begonia cultivar (2013) with orange flowers and ornamental foliage.
Plant TypePerennial Tender
Hardiness Zone9
Sunlightsemi-shade, shade
Moistureaverage, on the dry side
Soil & Siteaverage, well drained
Temperaturetolerant of temperature down to the mid to upper 30's F
Flowersorange
Leavesserrated, dark green with lighter green veins
Dimensions12-18 inches tall and spread
Propagationseeds
Cultivar OriginBall Seed COmpany, Chicago Illinois (USA), 2013
Notes & Reference#117-Begonias (Mark Tebbitt)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x