Family: Hydrangeaceae

Scientific Name: Hydrangea arborescens Invicibelle Spirit

Common Name: Incredible Spirit Hydrangea

DescriptionA pink flowering form of the heirloom Hydrangea Annabelle.
Pronunciation(hy-DRAIN-jah)(ar-bo-RES-enz)
Plant TypeShrubs Deciduous
Hardiness Zone4-9
Sunlightfull, mostly sunny, some shade
Moistureaverage, benefits from additional moisture during the dry season
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowerslarge mop head type inflorescences (corymbs), pink
Leavescoarse, green
Stemstwiggy, suckering from the roots.
Rootsfibrous
Dimensions5 by 5 feet, upright mounding growth form
Maintenancecan be cut to 3-4 inches at the base in the fall or early spring
Propagationdivision in spring
Author's Notes#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #85-Hydrangeas for American Gardens (Michael Dirr), #135-Hydrangeas "A Gardner's Guide"(Tonis Lawson Hall, Brian Rothera)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x