Family: Fumariaceae

Scientific Name: Corydalis lutea

Common Name: Yellow Corydalis, Yellow Fumewort

DescriptionA good plant for the shaded, moist areas of the garden. Can be a prodigious reseeder. Does best in the cooler end of it's hardiness zone.
Pronunciation(ko-RI-dal-is)((lue-tee-a)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone5-7
Sunlightshade, shaded
Moistureaverage, moist, avoid dry
Soil & Siteaverage, moist
Temperaturebest in cool
Flowersgolden-yellow, spurred, borne on wiry scapes, terminal racemes
Leavesblue green, 2-3 times pinnately compound
Dimensions6-10 inches tall, 18 inch spread, forms leaf mounds
Maintenancewill readily reseed
Propagationseeds that need warm-cool-warm stratification
Misc FactsThe Greek name, meaning “crested lark,” alludes to the graceful, birdlike appearance of the flowers, which grow in racemes among ferny foliage.
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage), #06-Perennials for the American Gardens (Clasusen and Ekastro), Digging Dog Nursery (www.diggingdog.com)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x