Family: Poaceae

Scientific Name: Hakonechloa macra Nicolus

Common Name: Nicolus Japanese Forest grass

DescriptionA form of the Japanese Forst grass that has great fall color.
Pronunciation(hah-koh-neh-KLOH-ah)(MAK-rah)
Plant TypeGrass Ornamental
Hardiness Zone5b(6)-9
Sunlightshade to semi-shade, needs some light for foliage color
Moistureaverage, moist
Soil & Siteaverage, moist
TemperatureCan be touchy in zone #5. May need protective mulch
Flowerspale green flower spikes are produced in the late summer early autumn, not very ornamental
Leavesa dense mass, arching thin linear leaves, green turning orange/red in cooler weather and fall
Stemsrhizomatous
Dimensions18-24 inches tall by equal spread, spread by rhizomes
PropagationPP#19898, division
Native SiteSpecies plant native to moist mountain areas including wet rocky cliffs and to moist woodland areas in central Japan, including areas around Mt. Hakone from which both its genus name and common name are derived.
Cultivar Origin"Nicholas' was discovered in 2003 as a naturally occurring whole plant mutation (parents unknown) in a cultivated trial garden in Min Rungis Cedex, France. U.S. Plant Patent PP19,898 was issued April 7, 2009". (#144)
Notes & Reference#144-Missouri Botanical Gardens web site (www.missouribotanicalgarden.org)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x