Family: Poaceae

Scientific Name: Hakonechloa macra albo striata

Common Name: Albo striata Hakone Grass

DescriptionA form of Hakone grass with white variegation.
Pronunciation(hah-koh-neh-KLOH-ah)(MAK-rah)
Plant TypeGrass Ornamental
Hardiness Zone5-7
Sunlightshade to semi-shade
Moistureaverage to moist
Soil & Siteaverage to moist
TemperatureCan be touchy in zone #5. May need protective mulch
Flowerspale green flower spikes are produced in the late summer early autumn, not very ornamental
Leavesa dense mass, arching thin linear leaves, green with white stripes
Propagationdivision
Native SiteSpecies plant native to moist mountain areas including wet rocky cliffs and to moist woodland areas in central Japan, including areas around Mt. Hakone from which both its genus name and common name are derived.
Notes & Reference#144-Missouri Botanical Gardens web site (www.missouribotanicalgarden.org)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x