Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Heliopsis helianthoides var scabra Asahi

Common Name: Asahi False Sunflower

DescriptionA clump forming plant with double yellow to orange flowers.
Pronunciation(hee-lee-OP-sis)(hee-lee-anth-OI-deez)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone(4)5-8
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, moist
Soil & Siteaverage, moist
Flowersbright yellow, double
Rootsfibrous
Dimensions30 inches tall
Maintenancedeadheading improves bloom length
Propagationdivision
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x