Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Echinacea paradox

Common Name: Yellow Coneflower, Ozark Coneflower

DescriptionA yellow form of the Coneflower.
Pronunciation(ek-in-AA-cee-ah)(par-a-DOX-ah)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone4-7
Sunlightfull
Moisturedry to medium
Soil & Sitesand, loam, clay
Flowersyellow petals (ray flowers), turned down (reflexed), brown central disk, solitary
Rootstap root
Dimensions3-5 feet tall
Propagationseeds
Native Siteprairies of Central Missouri, Ozark
Notes & ReferencePrarie Nursery (www.prairienursery.com)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x