Family: Papilionaceae

Scientific Name: Baptisia x Solare Flare

Common Name: Solare Flare False Indigo

DescriptionAnother great Baptisia from the Prairie Blues series. A vigorous plant loaded with inflorescences of yellow flowers.
Pronunciation(bap-TIS-ee-uh)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone4-8
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, drought tolerant once established
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowers12" to 18" long, butter yellow maturing to a blush or orange a or purple, pea-like flowers borne on an inflorescences called a raceme
Fruitlegume seed pods, turn black in the fall, rattle in the wind
Rootsdeep rooted, small nodules on the roots house beneficial bacteria, they turn atmospheric nitrogen into a usable from for the plants
Dimensions3-4 by 3-4 feet, upright
PropagationPP#20408
Cultivar OriginDeveloped by Dr. Jim Ault at the Chicago Botanic Garden in Glencoe, Illinois USA.
Misc Factsformerly in the fabaceae family
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x