Family: Magnoliaceae

Common Name: Sunsation Magnolia

DescriptionA yellow Magnolia that blooms late avoiding late frosts.
Pronunciation(mag-NO-li-ah)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone5-9
Sunlightgrows best in full sun, tolerates some shade
Moistureaverage, moist
Soil & Siteaverage to rich, well drained, slightly acid
Temperaturehardy to -20 F
Flowersyellow tepals, purple base
Fruitaggregate of follicles, dries to brown
Stemspubescence buds are a good identification feature of this plant
Dimensionsup to 20-25 plus feet, spread and height
Maintenancepruning should be done after flowering, best planted in a spot protected from the wind, this will help cut down on flowers being shatter by the wind
Cultivar OriginAugust Kerr, ‘Woodsman’ x ‘Elizabeth’ cross
Misc FactsGenus name honors Pierre Magnol, French botanist (1638-1715)
Author's NotesOne spring when I was walking through the Olbrich Botanic Gardens in Madison, Wisconsin USA, I turned the corner of the walk and there was this stunning Magnolia. The contrast of the yellow and purple base of the tepals plus some apple green in the early buds, make this a outstanding plant.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x