Family: Rosaceae

Scientific Name: Amelanchier ovalis Helvetia

Common Name: Snowy Mespilus

DescriptionA large shrub or small tree. Has white flowers followed by an edible fruit that the birds love.
Pronunciation(am-uh-LAN-kee-er)(oh-VAY-liss)
Plant TypeShrubs Deciduous
Hardiness Zone5
Sunlightbest in mostly sunny to sites with some shade, will tolerate hot sunny areas
Moistureaverage, moist
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowerswhite, borne in pendulous racemes at the end of April before the leaves have appeared.
Fruitedible fruit starts green, changes to red and than ripens to a purple color, botanically called a pome, birds love this fruit
Leavessimple, opposite, emerge as a grayish bronze color changing to green, excellent fall color, yellows, reds and oranges
Stemssmooth gray bark
Rootsfiborous
Dimensions15 feet tall, a large shrub or small tree
Propagationcuttings, seeds
Misc FactsThe species plant has a few nick names. June berry because the fruit ripens in June, Serviceberry because it bloomed during the spring funeral services, also resembles the English fruit tree (Sorbus domestica) called service tree and Shadblow because it bloomed when the Shad ran in the spring. Ovalis means oval referring to the leaves.
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x