Family: Saxifragaceae

Scientific Name: Bergenia crassifolia

Common Name: Leatherleaf Bergenia

DescriptionA plant very similar to Bergenia cordifolia.
Pronunciation(ber-GEN-i-a)(kra-si-FO-lee-ah)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone4-8
Sunlightprefers partial shade
Moistureaverage
Flowerspurple, borne on scapes held above the foliage
Leavesshiny, leathery, waxy, thick and green, produced in clumps from the rhizome, purple in the fall, somewhat evergreen (zone 6)
Stemsrhizomes
Dimensions12-18 by 12-18 inches
Propagationdivision, seeds
Native SiteSiberia, Russia China
Misc FactsBergenia was named after Karl August von Bergen an 18th century German Botany teacher. Some common names: Badan, Siberian Tea, Mongolian Tea, Leather Bergenia, Heartleaf Bergenia, Elephant's Ears and Pigsqueak.
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage), #40-Herbaceous Ornamental Plants (Steven Stills), #156-San Marcos Growers web site
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x