Family: Berberidaceae

Scientific Name: Epimedium x youngianum Azura

Common Name: Azusa Epimedium, Azusa Bishops Hat, Azusa BArrenwort

DescriptionA green leaf white flowering Epimedium. Not as drought tolerant as other Epimedium.
Pronunciation(epi-MEE-dee-um)(yun-gee-AYE-num)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone5-8
Sunlightshade to semi-shade
Moistureaverage, moist
Soil & Siteprefers humus rich well drained acid soils, seems to tolerate a good average garden soil
Flowerspendulous, white
Dimensions10-12 by 10-12 inches, spreads slowly by clumping
Propagationdivision
Native SiteJapan
Cultivar OriginA garden cross of Epimedium diphyllum, and E. grandiflorum.
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage) ,#79-Perennials For Every Purpose (Larry Hodgson)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x