Family: Aceraceae

Scientific Name: Acer shirasawanum Autumn Moon

Common Name: Autumn Moon Japanese Maple

DescriptionLeaf color depends on if was grown in the full sun or shade.
Pronunciation(shir-ah-sa-WAN-um)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone(5)6-8
Sunlightfull sun, partial shade
Moistureaverage, moist, never dry
Soil & Siteaverage, moist, never dry
Fruitsamaras (winged seeds)
Leaves7-11 lobes, cut about halfway through blade, burnt-orange in full sun, yellow to yellowish green in shade
Dimensions8-12 by 6-8, feet, slow growing
Cultivar OriginAutumn Moon was found by J.D. Vertrees at his Maplewood Nursery as a chance seedling of Japanese Maple Aureum.
Misc FactsLike most Japanese Maples grown in zone #5, can benefit from a protected location.
Author's NotesIn the spring when the leaves are a bright yellow to yellow green this small tree pops out in the shade.
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #93-North American Landscape Trees (Arthur Lee Jacobson)