Family: Aceraceae

Scientific Name: Acer palmatum atropurpureum Nuresagi

Common Name: Nuresagi Japanese Maple, Wet Heron Japanese Maple

DescriptionAn upright Japanese Maple with burgundy colored leaves.
Pronunciation(AYE-ser)(pal-MA-tum)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone(5)-8
Sunlightfull sun, mostly sunny, partial shade
Moistureaverage, moist, avoid dry
Soil & Siteaverage, moist, avoid dry
Leaves7 deeply cut lobes, dark reddish, blue-purple cast
Dimensions18-20 feet tall, 10-12 spread, probably smaller in the colder range of its hardiness, upright
Cultivar OriginAcer Nuresagi was listed in nursery catalogs as early as 1882 in USA since around 1966.
Misc FactsReminded the Japanese of the 19th century of a wet heron. Like most Japanese Maples grown in zone #5, can benefit from a protected location.
Author's NotesSeems to be hardy to zone #5. Have watched one grow over the years at the Olbrich Botanical Gardens in Madison, Wisconsin (USA)
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #93-North American Landscape Trees (Arthur Lee Jacobson
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x