Family: Aceraceae

Scientific Name: Acer palmatum var. dissectum atropurpureum Garnet

Common Name: Garnet Japanese Maple

DescriptionA burgundy colored lace-type Japanese Maple.
Pronunciation(AYE-ser)(pal-MA-tum)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone(5)6-8
Sunlightfull sun, mostly sunny, partial shade
Moistureaverage, moist, avoid dry
Soil & Siteaverage, moist, avoid dry
Fruitsamaras (winged seeds)
Leavesdeeply cut, burgundy, emerges orange garnet, will fade in shade
Dimensions8 feet tall, 10 spread
Misc FactsLike most Japanese Maples grown in zone #5, can benefit from a protected location.
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #93-North American Landscape Trees (Arthur Lee Jacobson)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x