Family: Brassicaceae

Scientific Name: Lobularia maritima

Common Name: Alyssum, Sweet Alyssum

DescriptionA mat forming annual that thrives in the cool spring and fall. Most popular color is white.
Plant TypeAnnuals
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
TemperatureA cold hardy annual being one of the first annuals to be planted in early May (zone #5). Preforms best in the coolness of the spring and fall.
FlowersThe most popular color is white. Also available in pink, rose and lilac. Has a sweet honey scented
Leavessmall lanceolate to linear leaves, matting foliage
Dimensions4 'tall, forms a mat, space 6-10"
MaintenanceIn the heat of the summer it may need a light shearing to rejuvenated the plant.
PropagationInstead of sowing in a seed flat and transplanting up to the growing container, it is better to sow directly into the finale growing container. Seedling are very small May be direct seeded (in situ) in the garden
Native SiteGrows as a perennial in Southern Europe, native to the Mediterranean
Author's NotesWhen I worked at a garden center, the flats of Sweet Alyssum would fill the area up with a sweet smell.
Notes & Reference#27-Rodale's Annual Gardens (Paul Loewer), #28-Cottage Garden Annuals (Clive Lane)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x