Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Ageratum houstonianum

Common Name: Ageratum ABC's

DescriptionA short, mainly blue colored annual for the full sun.
Pronunciation(a-jer-A-tum)(hew-so-nee-AH-num)
Plant TypeAnnuals
Sunlightfull sun
Moistureaverage, may need additional moisture during dry spells.
Soil & Siteaverage
TemperatureA tender garden annual turning black at the first frost. Planting sooner than Memorial Day weekend may be risky (zone #5).
Flowerssmall 1/4-1/2" tubulor flowers are in clusters forming a fluffy ball, color is blue, also rose, pink and white
Leavessimple, green, opposite, heart shaped
Rootsfiborus
DimensionsMost reach 6-8", some up to 15". Space the plants 8"-10" on center
MaintenanceAs the flowers die they need to be dead headed which is no easy task. Many of the cultivars flowers are on short scapes and are hard to remove. This is one plant I don't enjoy the task of dead heading.
Propagationsmall seeds, start 6-8 weeks before they are going to be planted in the garden.
Native SiteNative to Mexico and Central and South America
Misc FactsGenus named after William Houston who collected the species in the Antilles and Mexico.
Author's NotesAgeratum were one of my main plants I used in commercials gardens. They were blue, short and hardy. Easy to grow and maintian.
Notes & Reference#27-Rodale's Annual Gardens (Paul Loewer), #28-Cottage Garden Annuals(Clive Lane), #51-Armitage's Manual of Annuals, Biennials, and Half-Hardy Perennials (Alan Arimitage),#109-Annuals and Tender Perennials for North American Gardens (Wayne Winterroud)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x