Family: Euphorbiaceae

Scientific Name: Euphorbia x martini Ascot Rainbow

Common Name: Ascot Rainbow Euphorbia

Description

Ascot Rainbow Euphorbia (Euphorbia) is an hybrid Euphorbia with colorful leaves and bracts.

Pronunciation(yoo-FOR-bee-uh)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone(5)6
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, dry
Soil & Siteaverage, dry
Temperaturetolerant of hot temperature, hardy to -10 F
Flowerstubular: cream, blue-green & red colorful bracts
Leavesnarrow leaves, variegated with gold and lime, pink tinge in cooler weather
Dimensions20 inches high, space 20 inches on center
PropagationUSPP #21401, cuttings
Native SiteAustralia
Cultivar OriginIntroduced by Plant Havens USA as across of E. x martinii vs. E. amygdaloides hybrid.
Misc FactsMany Euphorbia flowers do not have petals. Their petal-like structures are bracts. Such as the bright red bracts of the Poinsettia. Genus name honors Greek physician Euphorbus of the first century A. D.
Notes & ReferenceSkagit Gardens (www.skagitgrdens.com), Plant Heavens (www.planthaven.com)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x