Family: Acanthaceae

Scientific Name: Justica brandwgeeana lutea Yellow Queen

Common Name: Yellow Queen Shrimp Plant

DescriptionThis version of the Shrimp plant has yellow bracts. Grow as a house plant in cold zones as a tropical shrub in warmer zones.
Pronunciation(us-TEE-see-ah)(bran-dij-ee-AN-uh)
Plant TypeIndoor Flowering Plants
Hardiness Zone9-11
Sunlightbright, indirect, some direct
Moistureaverage, likes higher humidity levels
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersa spike of over lapping yellow bracts, actual flowers are small, white and push through the bracts, persistent
Leavesoval, light green, underside fuzzy
Stemswiry stems
Dimensionsup to five feet in warm climates
Maintenancecan be cut back to control size and rejuvenate the plant
Propagationsoftwood cuttingd
Native SiteMexico
Misc Factssyn Beloperone lutea
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x