Family: Asclepiadaceae

Scientific Name: Asclepias incarnata Ice Ballet

Common Name: Ice Ballet Milkweed

DescriptionA white flowering cultivar of the Swamp Milkweed. A source of food for Monarch butterflies.
Pronunciation(as-KLEE-pi-as)(in-kar-NAY-ta)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone5
Sunlightfull
Moisturemedium, wet
Soil & Sitemedium, wet, well drained
Flowersumbel clusters of white, 3/8", 5-parted,white, at the top of stems
Fruitlong narrow seed pod filled with seeds on silky hair
Leaveslance shaped to linear leaves, short stalked, opposite,
Stemslike leaves will exude a white, mildly toxic latex sap
Rootsdeep tap root
Dimensions3 feet tall, upright
Native SiteSpecies is native to swamps and wet meadows.
Misc FactsWhen leaves or stems are broken they will exude a white sap.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x