Family: Loganiaceae

Scientific Name: Buddleia davidii Dark Knight

Common Name: Dark Knight Butterfly Bush

DescriptionA Butterfly Bush with very dark purple flowers
Pronunciation(bud-LEE-a)(day-VID-ee-a)
Plant TypeShrubs Deciduous
Hardiness Zone5-9
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Temperaturegrown has a perennial in the cooler zones
Flowersvery dark purple 4 petal flowers borne on a nodding panicle, 6-8 plus inches, blooms on new wood
Fruitvery fine seeds
Leavessimple, opposite, green, lanceolate
Dimensions6 by 6 feet, much smaller in the colder hardiness zones
MaintenanceSince it blooms on new wood the die back in the cooler climates may keep the size down but still lots of blossoms should occur. If it looks dead in the spring, wait till the weather warms up before you compost it, it may sprout back to life.
Propagationseeds may not come true to type, softwood cuttings
Native SiteNative to Western China. Has been sold as a landscape plant since the 1890's
Cultivar OriginSelection in 1959.
Misc FactsThe genus name Buddleia was named after Reverend Buddle a French missionary and plant collector.
Author's NotesI remember the first time I saw up close and personal the Butterfly Bush. It was on a tour of Piccadilly Farms in Georgia. A large plant 6-8 by 6-8 and was covered with Flutterbys (Butterfly's). Melinda Meyers in her book wrote she had Butterfly Bushes living for over 5 years (zone #5)
Notes & Reference#1-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #55-The Garden Book for Wisconsin (Melinda Myers), #183-Buddlejas (David D. Stuart)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x