Family: Rosaceae

Scientific Name: Chaenomeles x speciosa Jet Trail

Common Name: Jet Trail Flowering Quince

DescriptionA white flowering Flowering Quince.
Pronunciation(kee-NOM-e-lez)
Plant TypeShrubs Deciduous
Hardiness Zone4-8
Sunlightfull, tolerates shade
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage, develops chlorois on high pH soils
Temperatureflower buds of this plant can be killed by late spring frosts
Flowerswhite, almost two inches, saucer shaped flowers, bloomed 2-3 weeks in May
Fruitapple shaped, green pome turns to yellow, unpalatable if eaten raw, can be made into preserves, cultivars may not produce an abundance of fruit, many have sterile flowers
Leavessimple, alternate, dark green, lustrous above, glabrous below
Stemsvery twiggy, spiny
Rootsfibrous
Dimensions3-4 by 3-4 feet (HS)
Maintenanceflowers borne on year old wood prune after flowering, ,can be cut back hard
Native SiteSpecies plant native to Japan and China.
Cultivar OriginJet Trail is a sport of Texas Scarlet Flowering Quince.
Notes & Reference01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #132-Dwarf Shrubs for the Midwest (Rebecca McIntosh Keith, F.F. Giles))
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x