Family: Caprifoliaceae

Scientific Name: Weigela florida Pink Princess

Common Name: Pink Princess Weigela

DescriptionA compact lavender pink flowering Weigela.
Pronunciation(wi-GE-la)(FLOR-i-dah)
Plant TypeShrubs Deciduous
Hardiness Zone4-8
Sunlightbest in full sun
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersfunnel-shaped lilac-pink
Leavesgreen, no fall color
Dimensions5-6 by 5-6 feet, upright mounded, branches weep
MaintenanceMost Weigela will have some winter kill on their branches and need some clean-up in the spring. Prune after the plants are done blooming
Native SiteNorthern China, Korea and Japan
Cultivar OriginDeveloped by Iowa State University, Iowa (USA)
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x