Family: Elaeagnaceae

Scientific Name: Elaeagnus umbellata

Common Name: Autumn Olive

DescriptionA small ornamental tree with the silvery foliage and bright red fruit, but it can become invasive.
Pronunciation(el-ee-Ag-nus)(um-bel-AL-ta)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone5
Sunlightfull
Moistureaveage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersbell shaped, yellow-white, fragrant
Fruitberry-like achene, red
Leavesalternate, simple, 1 to 3 inches long, lanceolate, entire margin, green, silvery and scaly below.
Stemssilver brown with scales, can have spiny sub branches
Rootshave nodules to fix nitrogen in the soil
Dimensions15-18 feet tall by equal spread
Propagationseeds, spread by birds into native areas
Native SiteEast Asia, China Korea, Japan
Cultivar OriginIntroduced into the United States in 1830. Planted as an ornamental, for wildlife habitat, as windbreaks and to restore deforested and degraded lands. Has non become a weedy pest.
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x