Family: Cupressaceae

Scientific Name: Juniperus procumbens

Common Name: Japanese Garden Juniper

DescriptionThe big brother to the more commonly planted Dwarf Japanese Garden Juniper.
Pronunciation(ju-NIP-er-us)(pro-KUM-benz)
Plant TypeShrubs Coniferous
Hardiness Zone4-7
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Fruitglabose, fleshy cone
Leavesspiny and pointed needles, mostly green, new growth tips bluish
Dimensions12-24 inches high, 10 plus foot spread, forms a carpet with branches radiating out from the center
MaintenanceItis difficult to properly prune ground cover Junipers. Most people just cut the ends and after a few years pointed stubbed branches form. Lift up the outside branches cutting the underneath branches and feather back the top branches to a crotch of a branch. This will develop into a much softer outside edge of the shrub. Also they will have branches that just seem to die for no apparent reason and these will need to be cut out using pruning shears
Native SiteNative to the mountains of Japan.
Cultivar OriginIntroduced in 1843.
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x