Family: Rosaceae

Scientific Name: Filipendula ulmaria aurea

Common Name: Meadowsweet Aurea, Filipendula ulmaria Aurea

DescriptionA Filipendula cultivar grown more for its yellow foliage than the flowers.
Pronunciation(fil-i-PEN-du-la)(ul-MAH-ree-ah)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone4
Sunlightfull sun, part sun, some shade is needed in warmer hardiness zones
Moisturepreferrs moist, can burn if allowed to get to dry
Soil & Siteaverage, moist
Temperatureplant holds up better in the cooler climates
Flowerswhite, creamy white 4-6 inch inflorescence, unexceptional flowers
Leavesgolden yellow, compound, 7-11 toothed leaflets, changes to chartreuse
Dimensions2-3 by 2-3 feet, upright clump
Maintenancedeadhead to prevent green seedlings, can be cut back to induce a new flush of foliage
Propagationdivision, the seeds probaly will produce green plants
Misc Facts#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage), #144-Missouri Botanical Gardens web site
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x