Family: Lamiaceae

Scientific Name: Agastache rupestris Apricot Spirit

Common Name: Apricot Spirit Agastache, Apricot Spirit Hyssop

DescriptionA free flowering compact Agastache.
Pronunciation(ag-ah-STACH-ee)(rew-PES-tris)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone(6)7-9
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, moist
Soil & Siteaverage, moist well drained
Flowersapriocot, 1/4 inch long, packed into 5 inch tight spikes
Leavesgray green, licorice or anise fragrant
Stemssquare
Dimensions2 feet tall, 18 inches wide, upright
Maintenanceresponds to fertilization, deadhead to increase flowers
Native Sitespecies plant native to native the mountains of Arizona, New Mexico, and Chihuahua, Mexico
Cultivar OriginHybridized by Richard Dufresne of North Carolina (USA), species plant native to native the mountains of Arizona, New Mexico, and Chihuahua, Mexico
Misc Factsattracts butterflies, resistant to deer and rabbits, rupestris means living among rocks
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage), #40-Herbaceous Ornamental Plants (Steven Stills)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x