Family: Ranunculaceae

Scientific Name: Aquilegia vulgaris var stellata

Common Name: Stormy Columbine

DescriptionA very different looking Columbine flower with dark blue flowers.
Pronunciation(ack-wi-LEE-gee-a)(vul-GAH-ris)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Sunlightfull sun, best in moderate shade, partial shade
Moistureaverage, to moist, most don't like dry
Soil & Siteaverage, moist, well drained in important
Flowersdark blue, nodding, small very small spurs, often considered spurless, produced in abundance
Leavesheld in groups of three (ternate), on long petioles, green to blue gray color
Dimensions2 plus feet tall
MaintenanceAs the foliage gets shabby and leaf minors invade the leaves, cut back the plant. It will respond with fresh foliage and few flowers in the fall. Leaf minors won't kill the plant they just create yellow streaks in the leaves
Propagationseed, respondes to cold treatment, 6-8 weeks in the frig
Misc FactsThis plant is listed as A. vulgaris var stella and var clematiflora. Stellata is probably the correct taxonomic name.
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage), #176-Aquilegia (Robert Nord)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x