Family: Ranunculaceae

Scientific Name: Aquilegia x Spring Magic

Common Name: Spring Magic Columbines

DescriptionA series of shorter Columbine for the front of a garden.
Pronunciation(ack-wi-LEE-gee-a)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone(3)4-8
Sunlightfull sun, best in moderate shade, partial shade
Moistureaverage, to moist, most don't like dry
Soil & Siteaverage, moist, well drained
Leavesheld in groups of three (ternate), on long petioles, green to blue gray color
MaintenanceAs the foliage gets shabby and leaf minors invade the leaves, cut back the plant. It will respond with fresh foliage and few flowers in the fall. Leaf minors won't kill the plant they just create yellow streaks in the leaves
Propagationseed, respondes to cold treatment, 6-8 weeks in the frig
Misc FactsThe word Aquilegia stands for eagle in Latin. The flower is a symbol for folly. Maybe because it resembles a jesters hat. Cultivars: Blue and White, Rose and White, Rose and Ivory, etc
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage), #176-Aquilegia (Robert Nord)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x