Family: Ranunculaceae

Scientific Name: Aquilegia flabellata alba var nana

Common Name: White Fan Columbine

DescriptionA short compact Columbine with white flowers. According to Dirr, this plant and A falbella alba are the same plant (#04).
Pronunciation(ack-wi-LEE-gee-a)(flay-bel-LAH-ta)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone(3)4-8
Sunlightfull sun, best in moderate shade, partial shade
Moistureaverage, to moist, most don't like dry
Soil & Siteaverage, to moist, most don't like dry
Flowerswhite, terminal bloom first
Leavesheld in groups of three (ternate), on long petioles, has thicker and bluer leaves than others, leaves overlap, glaucous
Dimensions8-10 inches
Propagationseed, respondes to cold treatment, 6-8 weeks in the frig
Native SiteNative to northern Japan, Sakhalin and the Kurtile Islands.
Misc FactsThe word Aquilegia stands for eagle in Latin. The flower is a symbol for folly. Maybe because it resembles a jesters hat.
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage), #176-Aquilegia (Robert Nord)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x