Family: Ranunculaceae

Scientific Name: Aquilegia x McKanna Giant Columbine

Common Name: Mckanna Giant Columbines

Description

McKanna Giant Columbine are tried and true Columbine. Have large usually bi-color flowers with long flaring spurs. Received All American Awards in 1955.

Pronunciation(ack-wi-LEE-gee-a)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy, Site author's observations
Hardiness Zone(3)4-8
Sunlightfull sun, best in moderate shade, partial shade
Moistureaverage, to moist, most don't like dry
Soil & Siteaverage, moist, well drained in important
Flowerslarge, long spurred flowers, nodding, usually bicolored
Leavesheld in groups of three (ternate), on long petioles, green to blue gray color
Dimensions24-30" inches tall
MaintenanceAs the foliage gets shabby and leaf minors invade the leaves, cut back the plant. It will respond with fresh foliage and few flowers in the fall. Leaf minors won't kill the plant they just create yellow streaks in the leaves
Propagationseed, respondes to cold treatment, 6-8 weeks in the frig
Misc FactsThe word Aquilegia stands for eagle in Latin. The flower is a symbol for folly. Maybe because it resembles a jesters hat.
Author's NotesAt my perennial nursery McKanna Hybrids were one of my best selling Columbine. Seemed to only get a year or two from these Columbine.
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage), #176-Aquilegia (Robert Nord)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x