Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Ageratum houstonianum Blue Puffs

Common Name: Blue Puffs Ageratum

DescriptionA short annual with clusters of puffy blue flowers.
Pronunciation(a-jer-A-tum)(hew-so-nee-AH-num)
Plant TypeAnnuals
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
TemperatureThis is a tender garden annual turning black at the first frost. Planting sooner than Memorial Day weekend may be risky (zone #5).
Flowerssmall 1/4-1/2" blue flowers, in clusters forming a fluffy ball
Dimensions6 inches tall, space 8-10 inches, mounding growth habit
MaintenanceAs the flowers die they need to be dead headed which is no easy task. Flowers are on short scapes and are hard to remove. This is one plant I don't enjoy the task of dead heading.
Propagationseeds
Native SiteNative to Mexico and Central and South America
Misc FactsNamed after William Houston who collected the species in the Antilles and Mexico.
Author's NotesI have used this cultivar many times in commercial gardens and always has been a strong grower for me.
Notes & Reference#27-Rodales Annual Gardens, #28-Cottage Garden Annuals, #51-Armitage's Manual of Annuals, Biennials and Half Hardy Perennials)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x