Family: Brassicaceae

Common Name: Apricot Twister Wall Flower

DescriptionA Wallflower with apricot to orange colored flowers. A good companion for Pansies.
Pronunciation(e-RIH-sih-mum)
Plant TypeAnnuals
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Growing Mediaany good commercial formulated potting mix, well drained home mix
Flowersapricot, borne on a raceme, have 4 sepals and 4 petals
Fruitproduces long thin seed pods under the flower, seed pods typical of this family
Leavesgreen
Propagationseeds
Misc FactsGenus named derived from Greek eruo (draw up) with reference to some of the species which can cause blistering. (#145)
Notes & Reference#51-Armitage's Manual of Annuals, Biennials, and Half-Hardy Perennials (Alan Arimitage), #109-Annuals and Tender Perennials for North American Gardens (Wayne Winterroud), #145-Plant Lives, (Sue Eland) www.plantlives.com
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x