Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Achillea millifolium Summer Wine

Common Name: Summer Wine Yarrow, Summer Wine Achillea

DescriptionA Yarrow with deep wine-colored flowers.
Pronunciation(ak-ih-LEE-a)(mill-ee-FOH-lee-um)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone3-8
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, tolerates dry once establish, grows floppy in moist conditions
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowerswine red, fade to rose pink, flowers are actually a flat terminal corymbs of small 1/4" flowers
Leavessimple, dark green, finely divided giving them a fern-like texture and strongly aromatic, larger basal leaves have long petioles and the smaller upper leaves are sessile
Stemsspreads by rhizoms
Rootsfiborous
Dimensions30 plus inches tall, spreads
Maintenanceshear back after flowering, they will form a dense mat of foliage, plants are aggressive spreaders especially in moist rich soils
Propagationeasy by division
Native SiteThe species plant Common Yarrow (Achillea millefolium) is native to Europe and Western Asia and considered to be a weed in many areas.
Misc FactsThe species plants have been in cultivation prior to 1440 and used as a herbal remedy for many aliments. The Greek name honors Achilles a warrior of the Trojan wars.
Author's NotesI have grown many different varieties of Achillea millefolium. There seems to be a few secrets to successfully growing them. Avoid rich, moist, poorly drained soils and plant in a full sun site. Also cut back hard after the bloom fades.
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage), #40-Herbaceous Ornamental Plants (Steven Stills)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x