Family: Iridaceae

Common Name: Emily McKenzie Crocosmia

DescriptionA Crocosmia with orange petals and reddish blotched sepals.
Pronunciation(kroh-KOZ-mee-uh)
Plant TypePerennial Tender
Hardiness Zone(5)6-9
Sunlightfull, part shade
Moistureaverage, moist
Soil & Siteaverage, moist, well drained
Flowersborne on an horizontal inflorescence, grow across from each flower, orange (Orpiment Orange), blotched tepals
Leavescoarse, flat
Stemscorms are persistent and may form chains
Maintenancecorms can be dug and stored like glads, don't let them dry out, plant corms 3-4 inches deep
Propagationdivision of the corms, seeds
Cultivar OriginDiscovered by Emile McKenzie in her garden around 1951.
Notes & Reference#129-Crocosmia and Chasmanthe (Peter Goldbatt, John Manning, Gary Dunlop)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x