Family: Plumbaginaceae

Scientific Name: Limonium latifolium

Common Name: Sea Lavender, Statice

DescriptionGrows as a flat rosette of leaves. A Baby's Breath like cloud of lavender to blue tiny flowers forms above the leaves. Flowers can be dried.
Pronunciation(li-MON-ee-um)(lah-tee-FO-lee-um)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone3-8
Sunlightfull sun
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage, well drained
Flowerssmall, borne in airy clouds, August
Leavesgreen leaves form a rosette
Dimensions1-2 feet by 1-2 feet
Propagationseed, root cuttings
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage), #167-Boerner Botanical Gardens (Wisconsin USA) data base)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x