Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Leucanthemum x superbum Agalia

Common Name: Agalia Shasta Daisy

DescriptionThis Leucanthemum has fringed, semi-double petals.
Pronunciation(lew-KANTH-ih-mum)(soo-PER-bum)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone4-9
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Sitebest in well drained soils, will not survive wet winter soils.
Flowerswhite, frilly, semi-double, petals look like they were shredded, yellow center
Leavesgreen, coarsely toothed, lance-shaped, larger leaves found at the base
Dimensions24 inches tall, spreads 16-18 inches, upright
Maintenancedivision every few years will invigorate the plant, cut back after flowering to promote a new flush of growth
Propagationdivision, cuttings
Author's NotesThis cultivar has been around for a few years. I sold it back in the early 1980's.
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage), #40-Herbaceous Ornamental Plants (Steven Stills)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x