Family: Asteraceae

Common Name: Full Moon Coreopsis

DescriptionThis yellow Coreopsis has some of the biggest flowers I have seen on Coreopsis. Part of the Big Bang series of Coreopsis
Pronunciation(kor-ee-OP-sis)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone5
Sunlightfull
Moistureaveage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowerscanary yellow, large, single daisy-shaped, starts blooming end of June early July for an extent period of time
Leavesthin, thread-like leaves are palmately divided
Dimensions16-20 inches high with equal or greater spread, upright mounding growth habit
Maintenancemay need to be staked
Propagationdivision, cuttings
Cultivar OriginBred by Darrell Probst as part of the Big Bang Series of Coreopsis.
Misc FactsCoreopsis is derived from Greek corio-(bug)and -opsis (likeness) components with reference to the appearance of the seed.(www.plantlives.com) (syn Calliopsis tinctoria)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x