Family: Rosaceae

Scientific Name: Chaenomeles x speciosa Kingishi

Common Name: Kingishi Flowering Quince

DescriptionAn orange flowering Flowering Quince.
Pronunciation(kee-NOM-e-lez)(ja-PON-i-ka)
Plant TypeShrubs Deciduous
Hardiness Zone4-8
Sunlightfull, some shade
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage, develops chlorois on high pH soils
Temperatureflower buds of this plant can be killed by late spring frosts
Flowersorange, double, almost two inches, saucer shaped flowers,
Fruitapple shaped, green pome turns to yellow, unpalatable if eaten raw, can be made into preserves, cultivars may not produce an abundance of fruit, many have sterile flowers
Leavessimple, alternate, dark green, lustrous above, glabrous below
Stemstwiggy, spiny
Dimensions4-5 by 4-5 feet
Maintenancecan be cut back hard, flowers borne on year old wood prune after flowering
Propagationcuttings
Native SiteSpecies plant native to Japan and China.
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #132-Dwarf Shrubs for the Midwest (Rebecca McIntosh Keith, F.F. Giles))
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x