Family: Ulmaceae

Scientific Name: Ulmus x hollandica Wredei

Common Name: Wredei Golden Elm, Golden Elm

DescriptionA narrow slow growing upright Elm with golden yellow foliage that will hold up through out the growing season.
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone5
Sunlightfull, tolerates some shade
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Temperatureprefers cooler tempeatures
Fruitwinged seeds up to an inch long (samaras), can be produced in abundance
Leavessimple, serrated, ascend from branch, shiny
Dimensionsto 15 plus feet, upright, narrow
Maintenancesome resistance to Dutch elm disease
Cultivar OriginRaised as a sport of U x Damprieri in 1875 by inspector Wrede of Germany
Notes & Reference#93-North American Landscape Trees (Arthur Lee Jacobson)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x