Family: Oleaceae

Scientific Name: Syringa reticulata Summer Snow

Common Name: Summer Snow Japanese Lilac

DescriptionA rounded form with profuse clusters of white flowers.
Pronunciation(si-RING-a)(reh-tick-yoo-LAY-tuh)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone3-7
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage, ph adaptable
Flowerslarge panicles of white flowers fading to brown, Privet like fragrance, mid to late June, after the other lilacs.
Leavesdark green simple leaves
Stemsyounger bark reddish brown , prominent lenticels, old bark gets gray, exfoliating bark
Dimensions20 feet tall by 15 spread, rounded, grows as a single or multiple stem
Maintenanceprune after flowering, remove dead wood and prune to maintain shape.
Native SiteSpecies native to Japan.
Cultivar OriginIntroduced about 1989 by Schictel Nursery, Orchard Park New York USA.
Misc FactsSyringa is Greek meaning "pipe", in reference to the hollow stems.
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #93-North American Landscape Trees (Arthur Lee Jacobson)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x