Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Leucanthemum x superbum Daisy May

Common Name: Daisy Duke Shasta Daisy, Daisy May Shasta Daisy

DescriptionA new florific compact Shasta Daisy. Also goes by it's trade name Daisy May.
Pronunciation(lew-KANTH-ih-mum)(soo-PER-bum)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone5-9
Sunlightfull, mostly sunny, some shade
Moistureaverage
Soil & Sitebest in well drained soils, will not survive wet winter soils
Flowerswhite petals (petals accualy are ray flowers) with yellow center
Fruitachene
Leavessimple, green, coarsely-toothed, narrow-elliptic
Dimensions1-2 feet tall
Maintenancedeadheading increases the flowering season, cutting back to 2-3 inches after bloom, if plants start to decline divide every 2-3 years, replanting healthy divisions
Propagationeasy by division in the spring or after the plants are cutback, cuttings, Plant Patent PP21,914
Cultivar OriginDaisy Duke was raised as an open-pollinated seedling from seed sown as L. superbum Hebron Hardy at a nursery located in Hebron, Ill in 2005.
Misc FactsLuther Burbank introduced the first Shasta Daisy hybrid in about 1901. Leucanthemum translates as "white flower" and superbum to its hybrid vigor. AKA as Chrysanthemum maximum and Chrysanthemum x superbum.
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage), #40-Herbaceous Ornamental Plants (Steven Stills)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x