Family: Campanulaceae

Scientific Name: Platycodon grandiflorus Astra series

Common Name: Astra series Ballon Flowers

DescriptionA series of shorter compact Balloon Flowers. Received a 4 out of 4 at the Chicago Botanic Garden trials.
Pronunciation(plat-ee-KO-don)(gran-dih-FLOR-us)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone4-7
Sunlightprefers (best in) full sun, tolerates some shade
Moistureaveage
Soil & Siteaverage, well drained
Temperaturefrost will nip the plant
Flowersbefore opening the buds swell resembling an inflated balloon, 5 petals, broadly campanulate shape, 2.5 inches, starts blooming early July, colors: pink, blue, white, double blue
Leavesgray-green leaves, yellow fall color,
Stemserect floppy stems, bleed a milky sap when cut
Rootsroots are light colored, deep, thick and brittle
Dimensions8-10 inches tall, 6 inch spread, upright
Maintenancemark plant in fall because it emerges very late (early May) in the spring, dig a large clump when transplanting to avoid breaking the roots
Propagationseeds, difficult but not impossible to divide
Native SiteNative to China and Japan
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage), #40-Herbaceous Ornamental Plants (Steven Stills), #30-Gardening with Perennials Month by Month (Joseph Hudak), Chicago Botanical Gardens Plant Evaluation Notes
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x