Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Aster tongolensis Wartburg Star

Common Name: Wartburg Star Aster, Wartburg Star East Indies Aster

DescriptionA summer blooming Aster with lavender blue flowers. Can be short lived and needs to be divided every 2-3 years to maintain vigor.
Pronunciation(ASS-ter)(ton-go-LEN-sis)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone4
Sunlightfull, mostly sunny
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowerssolitary, 1.5 inch, lavender blue, borne on sturdy stems above foliage
Leavesgreen
Dimensions16 inches tall, stoloniferous
MaintenanceCan be short lived and needs to be divided every 2-3 years to maintain vigor.
Propagationdivision, seeds
Native SiteNative to western China.
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage), #91-The Plant Finders Guide to Daisies (Sutton)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x