Family: Malvaceae

Scientific Name: Callirhoe involucrata

Common Name: Purple Poppy Mallow, Wine Cups, Poppy Mallow, Finger Poppy Mallow

Description

Winecups (Callirhoe involucrata) is a low growing, ground cover like perennial with lots of wine to magenta colored cup shaped flowers

Pronunciation(kal-lee-RO-ee)((in-vol-yew-KRAH-ta)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone4-7
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, drought tolerant once established
Soil & Siteaverage, avoid wet soggy soils
Flowers2" ,wine to magenta, borne on terminal scapes, petals are really bracts, starts around June, blooms all summer, 5 petals
Leavesdark green, palmately divided levees, covered with short still hairs, leaves remind me of the hardy Geraniums
Stemsincumbent
Dimensions6" tall, spread to three feet, sprawling spreading growth habit
MaintenanceI have seen them self sowing all around gardens, cut back if they become leggy
Propagationseeds
Native SiteNative to central United States and northern Mexico.
Misc FactsCallirhoe is derived from the mythical Callirhoe daughter of Achelous the river God. Genus name refers to an involucre, a ring of bracts surrounding several flowers
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage), #40-Herbaceous Ornamental Plants (Steven Stills)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x