Family: Pedaliaceae

Scientific Name: Ceratotheca triloba

Common Name: African Foxglove

DescriptionA tender perennial grown as an annual.
Pronunciation(sir-at-oh-THEE-kah)(try-LOW-bah)
Plant TypePerennial Tender
Hardiness Zone9-11
Sunlightfull, mostly sunny, some shade
Moistureaverage, drought tolerant
Soil & Siteaverage, well drained
Flowersshades of white to pink, foxglove-like, 5 lobes, bottom longer, blooms from bottom up, sparse spikes
Leavesgray green foliage
Dimensions3 plus feet tall, 1 plus feet wide, the more water the taller the plant
Propagationseeds
Native SiteNative to South Africa and tropical Africa.
Misc FactsThe genus Ceratotheca means having horns. From the Greek kerato-horned and theke-capsule.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x