Family: Ranunculaceae

Scientific Name: Anemone coronaria Mona Lisa sieries

Common Name: Mona Lisa Anemones

DescriptionA series of Anemone with a wide pallet of flower colors. They make good cut flowers.
Pronunciation(a-NEM-o-nee)
Plant TypeBulbs, corms, tubers, rhizoms, etc.
Sunlightpart sun, mostly sunny
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage, well drained
Temperaturea cool temperature plant
Flowerspoppy-like flowers, red, pink, scarlet,, blues, whites, etc
Dimensions12-18 inches tall
Maintenanceplant tubers 2-3 inches in the ground, 8 inches apart, tubers benefit from being soaked before planting, if the site suits they will naturalize
Propagationdivision when dormant, seeds
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x